Club Directory : Ex-Professional League

BASSENDEAN CALEDONIAN
GROUND Jubilee Reserve, Eden Hill
TELEPHONE (08) 9377 1070
EMAIL secretary@callies.com.au
WEBSITE www.calliesfc.com.au
COLOURS Blue, White and Red
FORMED 1912
COACH TBA
ENTERED PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1963
LEFT PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2005
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 5 = 1993, 2001-2004
PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 1992 (PSL), 2000
First Division runners-up - 1991
Second Division winners - 1979
First Division Top Four/Five Cup winners - 2000
Second Division Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1977, 1979
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Caledonian (1963-1973)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1963 6th Professional First Division  
1964 3rd Professional First Division  
1965 4th Professional First Division  
1966 7th Professional First Division  
1967 7th Professional First Division  
1968 8th Professional First Division  
1969 3rd Professional First Division  
1970 8th Professional First Division  
1971 11th Professional First Division  
1972 12th Professional First Division  
1973 9th Professional Second Division  
1974 6th Professional Second Division  
1975 9th Professional Second Division  
1976 10th Professional Second Division David Laird
1977 4th Professional Second Division David Laird
1978 3rd Professional Second Division David Laird
1979 1st Professional Second Division J.Crone
1980 6th Professional First Division  
1981 11th Professional First Division  
1982 4th Professional First Division  
1983 7th Professional First Division  
1984 5th Professional First Division  
1985 9th Professional First Division  
1986 3rd Professional First Division  
1987 5th Professional First Division  
1988 3rd Professional First Division  
1989 5th Professional First Division  
1990 4th Professional First Division  
1991 2nd Professional First Division  
1992 1st Professional First Division (PSL)  
1993 13th Professional Premier League John Brown / Jimmy Pearson / ?
1994 3rd Professional First Division  
1995 5th Professional First Division  
1996 9th Professional First Division  
1997 5th Professional First Division  
1998 7th Professional First Division  
1999 5th Professional First Division  
2000 1st Professional First Division Barrie Smith
2001 9th Professional Premier League Barrie Smith / Jerry Wardle
2002 4th Professional Premier League Allan Weir
2003 10th Professional Premier League Allan Weir
2004 12th Professional Premier League Jerry Wardle / Jimmy Pearson
2005 7th Professional First Division John Castrilli
2006 Not in Competition
2007 Not in Competition
2008 4th Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2009 2nd Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2010 11th Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2011 2nd Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2012 3rd Amateur Third Division Mark Webb
2013 10th Amateur Third Division  
2014 9th Amateur Third Division Andrew Knight
2015 12th Amateur Third Division Andrew Knight
2016 12th Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2017 6th Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2018 7th Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2019 2nd Amateur Fourth Division Mark Webb
2020 4th Amateur Third Division  
2021 5th Amateur Third Division  
2022 7th Amateur Second Division  
2023 8th Amateur Second Division  
2024   Amateur Second Division  


CRACOVIA
GROUND Cracovia Ground, Beechboro
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL cracovia.s.c@hotmail.com
WEBSITE www.cracovia-sc.com.au
COLOURS Red and White
FORMED N/A
COACH N/A
ENTERED PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1960 (Foundation Member)
LEFT PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1993
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 17 = 1960-1962, 1964, 1966-1974, 1979-1982
PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1966
Premier League runners-up - 1967
First Division winners - 1965, 1978
First Division runners-up - 1963, 1975
Cup winners - 1967
Cup runners-up - 1965, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1973, 1991
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1968
First Division Top Four/Five Cup winners - 1976
First Division Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1975, 1977
Night Series winners - 1967
Night Series runners-up - 1970
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Cracovia (1960-1977), Stirling Cracovia (1978-1983), Swan Cracovia (1984-1993), Beechboro White Eagles (1996-2002), Cracovia White Eagles (2003-2014)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1960 7th Professional Premier League  
1961 10th Professional Premier League  
1962 9th Professional Premier League  
1963 2nd Professional First Division  
1964 10th Professional Premier League  
1965 1st Professional First Division  
1966 1st Professional Premier League  
1967 2nd Professional Premier League  
1968 3rd Professional Premier League  
1969 3rd Professional Premier League  
1970 3rd Professional Premier League  
1971 6th Professional Premier League  
1972 5th Professional Premier League  
1973 4th Professional Premier League  
1974 10th Professional Premier League  
1975 2nd Professional First Division  
1976 3rd Professional First Division Zyggie Pieda
1977 4th Professional First Division Zyggie Pieda
1978 1st Professional First Division Mal Brown
1979 7th Professional Premier League  
1980 5th Professional Premier League  
1981 9th Professional Premier League  
1982 12th Professional Premier League  
1983 3rd Professional First Division  
1984 11th Professional First Division  
1985 10th Professional Second Division  
1986 7th Professional Second Division  
1987 7th Professional Second Division  
1988 8th Professional Second Division  
1989 1st Professional Second Division  
1990 13th Professional First Division  
1991 9th Professional First Division  
1992 6th Professional First Division (PSL)  
1993 13th Professional First Division  
1994 5th Amateur First Division  
1995 1st Amateur First Division  
1996 5th Amateur Premier Division  
1997 4th Amateur Premier Division  
1998 12th Amateur Premier Division  
1999 14th Amateur First Division  
2000 7th Amateur Second Division  
2001 4th Amateur Second Division  
2002 10th Amateur Second Division  
2003 7th Amateur Second Division  
2004 Not in Competition
2005 Not in Competition
2006 Not in Competition
2007 Not in Competition
2008 Not in Competition
2009 Not in Competition
2010 6th Amateur Fifth Division  
2011 1st Amateur Fourth Division  
2012 4th Amateur Fourth Division  
2013 3rd Amateur Fourth Division  
2014 3rd Amateur Third Division  
2015 6th Amateur Second Division  
2016 6th Amateur Second Division  
2017 7th Amateur Second Division  
2018 6th Amateur Second Division  
2019 Not in Competition
2020 3rd Amateur Fourth Division  
2021 7th Amateur Fourth Division  
2022 2nd Amateur Third Division  
2023 2nd Amateur Second Division  
2024   Amateur First Division  


ELLENBROOK UNITED
GROUND TBA
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL president@eufc.org.au
WEBSITE www.eufc.org.au
COLOURS Light Blue and White
FORMED 2008
COACH Trevor Morgan
ENTERED PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2014
LEFT PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2016
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
None
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS None
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2013 2nd Amateur Fifth Division  
2014 11th Professional Second Division  
2015 11th Professional Second Division Rob Richards
2016 12th Professional Second Division Mike Hartley
2017 8th Amateur Premier Division  
2018 6th Amateur Premier Division  
2019 12th Amateur Premier Division  
2020 10th Amateur First Division Glynn Shaw
2021 11th Amateur First Division  
2022 11th Amateur First Division  
2023 9th Amateur First Division Trevor Morgan
2024   Amateur First Division Trevor Morgan


KWINANA UNITED
GROUND Kelly Park, Medina
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL admin@kwinanaunited.com.au
WEBSITE Kwinana United Facebook Page
COLOURS Red, White and Blue
FORMED 1954
COACH Mark Purvis
ENTERED PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1962
LEFT PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1990
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 9 = 1972-1978, 1984, 1990
PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division runners-up - 1971, 1983, 1989
Second Division runners-up - 1967
First Division Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1979, 1983
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Medina (1954-1970)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1963 10th Professional First Division  
1964 3rd Professional Second Division  
1965 9th Professional First Division  
1966 10th Professional First Division  
1967 2nd Professional Second Division  
1968 7th Professional First Division  
1969 8th Professional First Division  
1970 5th Professional First Division  
1971 2nd Professional First Division  
1972 10th Professional Premier League  
1973 7th Professional Premier League  
1974 4th Professional Premier League  
1975 7th Professional Premier League  
1976 8th Professional Premier League Frank Schafer
1977 6th Professional Premier League Frank Schafer
1978 10th Professional Premier League Frank Schafer
1979 3rd Professional First Division  
1980 10th Professional First Division  
1981 8th Professional First Division  
1982 4th Professional First Division  
1983 2nd Professional First Division  
1984 11th Professional Premier League  
1985 4th Professional First Division  
1986 8th Professional First Division  
1987 7th Professional First Division  
1988 4th Professional First Division  
1989 2nd Professional First Division  
1990 9th Professional Premier League  
1991 10th Amateur Second Division  
1992 2nd Amateur Third Division  
1993 6th Amateur Second Division  
1994 1st Amateur Second Division  
1995 3rd Amateur First Division  
1996 8th Amateur Premier Division  
1997 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
1998 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1999 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
2000 8th Amateur Premier Division  
2001 7th Amateur Premier Division  
2002 10th Amateur Premier Division  
2003 9th Amateur Premier Division  
2004 11th Amateur Premier Division  
2005 12th Amateur Premier Division  
2006 6th Amateur First Division  
2007 9th Amateur First Division  
2008 4th Amateur Second Division  
2009 7th Amateur Second Division  
2010 6th Amateur Second Division  
2011 1st Amateur Second Division  
2012 5th Amateur First Division  
2013 3rd Amateur First Division  
2014 4th Amateur Premier Division Paul O’Brian
2015 11th Amateur Premier Division Paul O’Brian
2016 2nd Amateur First Division Kris Donnell
2017 6th Amateur Premier Division Kris Donnell
2018 8th Amateur Premier Division Kris Donnell
2019 9th Amateur Premier Division Kris Donnell
2020 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
2021 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
2022 5th Amateur Premier Division  
2023 11th Amateur Premier Division Mark Purvis
2024   Amateur First Division Mark Purvis


QUEENS PARK
GROUND Coker Park, Cannington
TELEPHONE (08) 9458 8704
EMAIL www.qpfc.com.au/pages/contact-u
WEBSITE www.qpfc.com.au
COLOURS Red, Black and White
FORMED 1931
COACH N/A
ENTERED PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1963, (Re-joined 2007)
LEFT PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2005, 2010
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Second Division winners - 1996
Second Division runners-up - 1969, 1973
Cup winners - 1991
Second Division Top Four/Five Cup winners - 1985
Night Series Lower Division winners - 1999
Night Series Lower Division runners-up - 2000
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS N/A
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1963 4th Professional Second Division  
1964 8th Professional Second Division  
1965 4th Professional Second Division  
1966 4th Professional Second Division  
1967 3rd Professional Second Division  
1968 4th Professional Second Division  
1969 2nd Professional Second Division  
1970 6th Professional First Division  
1971 5th Professional First Division  
1972 10th Professional First Division  
1973 2nd Professional Second Division  
1974 8th Professional First Division  
1975 5th Professional First Division  
1976 10th Professional First Division John Barasich
1977 12th Professional First Division W.Workman
1978 10th Professional Second Division W.Workman
1979 7th Professional Second Division  
1980 4th Professional Second Division  
1981 11th Professional Second Division  
1982 9th Professional Second Division  
1983 3rd Professional Second Division  
1984 3rd Professional Second Division  
1985 3rd Professional Second Division  
1986 12th Professional First Division  
1987 8th Professional Second Division  
1988 12th Professional Second Division  
1989 6th Professional Third Division  
1990 13th Professional Second Division  
1991 7th Professional Second Division  
1992 11th Professional First Division (SFWA)  
1993 14th Professional First Division  
1994 10th Professional Second Division  
1995 12th Professional Second Division  
1996 1st Professional Second Division  
1997 7th Professional First Division  
1998 4th Professional First Division T.Johnson
1999 9th Professional First Division T.Williamson
2000 4th Professional First Division Tony Hall
2001 3rd Professional First Division Tony Hall
2002 3rd Professional First Division Alan Pottier / Mike Brazil
2003 4th Professional First Division Mike Brazil
2004 7th Professional First Division Bob Braid
2005 14th Professional First Division Bill McBride
2006 10th Amateur Premier Division Tony Campbell
2007 11th Professional First Division Tony Campbell / Glynn Shaw
2008 11th Professional First Division Glynn Shaw / Mike Brazil
2009 12th Professional First Division Peter Johnstone / Mauro Marchione / Ron Moore
2010 12th Professional First Division Ron Moore / Andy Godfrey
2011 12th Amateur Premier Division Andy Godfrey
2012 9th Amateur First Division Ken Jarvis
2013 2nd Amateur First Division Ken Jarvis
2014 10th Amateur Premier Division Ken Jarvis
2015 12th Amateur Premier Division  
2016 11th Amateur First Division  
2017 9th Amateur First Division  
2018 6th Amateur First Division  
2019 1st Amateur First Division Ricardo Fynn
2020 12th Amateur Premier Division Ricardo Fynn
2021 10th Amateur Premier Division Ricardo Fynn
2022 12th Amateur Premier Division Fred Coron
2023 12th Amateur First Division  
2024   Amateur Second Division  


SOUTH WEST PHOENIX
GROUND Hay Park Multi-Sports Pavilion, South Bunbury
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL president@swpfc.com.au
WEBSITE www.swpfc.com.au
COLOURS Gold and Black
FORMED 2001
COACH Gareth Johnston
ENTERED PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2001, (Re-joined 2022)
LEFT PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2018, 2022
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 2 = 2012-2013
PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 2008, 2010
First Division runners-up - 2011
Night Series Lower Division winners - 2017
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS South West Phoenix (2001-2010), Bunbury Forum Force (2011-2014)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2001 6th Professional First Division Joe Kelly
2002 14th Professional First Division Jimmy Mayers
2003 9th Professional First Division Jimmy Mayers
2004 4th Professional First Division Jimmy Mayers
2005 4th Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2006 11th Professional First Division  
2007 3rd Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2008 2nd Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2009 3rd Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2010 2nd Professional First Division Gary Mayers
2011 1st Professional First Division Nigel Wilcox
2012 9th Professional Premier League Nigel Wilcox / Alan Armstrong / Matt Lock
2013 7th Professional Premier League Micky Cairns / Matt Lock / Matt Holland / Trent Hathaway
2014 3rd Professional First Division Trent Hathaway
2015 7th Professional First Division Trent Hathaway
2016 9th Professional First Division Tim Slack
2017 4th Professional First Division Mauro Marchione
2018 7th Professional First Division Tony Novello
2019   Not in Competition  
2020 9th Amateur Premier Division  
2021 1st Amateur Premier Division Nick Carter
2022 12th Professional Second Division Nick Carter / Gareth Johnston
2023 12th Amateur Premier Division Gareth Johnston
2023   Amateur First Division Gareth Johnston


STIRLING PANTHERS
GROUND Yuluma Park, Innaloo
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL N/A
WEBSITE N/A
COLOURS Red and Black
FORMED N/A
COACH  
ENTERED PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1978
LEFT PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1995 (after merging with Bayswater City)
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 3 = 1995 - 1997
PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 1994
Second Division runners-up - 1989 (Hampton Phoenix)
Third Division winners - 1987
MERGERS Hampton Phoenix merged with Toscany Association in 1990 to form Stirling Toscany
Bayswater Inter merged with Stirling Panthers (formerly Toscanny) in 1996 to form Bayswater City Panthers
Following this merger, Stirling Panthers juniors continued on
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS St Mark's C.B.C. (1978-1982), Hampton Phoenix (1983-1989), Stirling Toscanny Phoenix (1990), Stirling Toscanny (1991-1994)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
St Mark's C.B.C.
1978 10th Professional Third Division  
1979 10th Professional Third Division  
1980 11th Professional Third Division  
1981 6th Professional Third Division  
1982 9th Professional Third Division  
Hampton Phoenix
1983 3rd Professional Third Division  
1984 7th Professional Third Division  
1985 9th Professional Third Division  
1986 5th Professional Third Division  
1987 1st Professional Third Division  
1988 4th Professional Second Division  
1989 2nd Professional Second Division  
Stirling Toscany Phoenix
1990 10th Professional First Division  
Stirling Toscany
1991 8th Professional First Division  
1992 4th Professional First Division (PSL)  
1993 4th Professional First Division  
1994 1st Professional First Division  
Stirling Panthers
1995 8th Professional Premier League  
Bayswater City Panthers
1996 3rd Professional Premier League  
1997 9th Professional Premier League  
Stirling Panthers
1998 7th Amateur Third Division  
1999 8th Amateur Third Division  
2000 1st Amateur Third Division  
2001 6th Amateur Second Division  
2002 2nd Amateur Second Division  
2003 1st Amateur First Division  
2004 5th Amateur Premier Division  
2005 6th Amateur Premier Division  
2006 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
2007 15th Amateur Premier Division  
2008 2nd Amateur First Division  
2009 1st Amateur Premier Division  
2010 11th Amateur Premier Division  
2011 7th Amateur First Division  
2012 10th Amateur First Division  
2013 11th Amateur First Division  
2014 5th Amateur First Division  
2015 6th Amateur First Division  
2016 4th Amateur First Division  
2017 4th Amateur First Division  
2018 3rd Amateur First Division  
2019 11th Amateur First Division  
2020 8th Amateur First Division  
2021 7th Amateur First Division  
2022 8th Amateur First Division  
2023 10th Amateur First Division  
2024   Amateur First Division  

Back to www.footballwa.net

This page was last updated on the 7th October, 2023